About Bob

Bob Bailey was born and raised in Petrolia, Ontario, just southeast of Sarnia, in the heart of the riding of Sarnia-Lambton. The Bailey family has a long history in this part of Ontario. Bob has been happily married to Elizabeth since 1970.  Bob and Elizabeth raised their three children in Petrolia, and are now busy spending their free time doting on their two grandchildren.

Prior to serving the hard-working people of Sarnia-Lambton as an MPP, Bob was  employed at NOVA Chemicals’ for more than 30 years.

As the MPP for Sarnia-Lambton, Bob has had the opportunity to serve in several roles at Queen’s Park. Please have a look through the list of his parliamentary duties below.

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP
October 10, 2007 — present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014
Riding
Sarnia—Lambton

Roles

Critic, Oil, Gas & Pipelines
April 21, 2016

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 21, 2016

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
September 14, 2015

Critic, Democratic and Senate Reform
September 11, 2015

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs
September 11, 2015

Deputy Opposition Whip
September 11, 2015

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
July 16, 2014 — September 14, 2015

Critic, Natural Resources (Oil, Gas & Aggregates)
July 02, 2014 — September 11, 2015

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014
Riding
Sarnia—Lambton

Roles
Critic, Democratic and Senate Reform
September 11, 2015

Critic, Natural Resources (Oil, Gas & Aggregates)
September 30, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Deputy Opposition Whip
October 19, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Critic, Correctional Services
October 26, 2011 — September 30, 2013

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011
Riding
Sarnia—Lambton

Roles

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
September 15, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Training and Apprenticeship
July 27, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
September 15, 2009 — September 15, 2009

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 10, 2007 — September 15, 2009

Critic, Labour
January 08, 2008 — July 27, 2009

Party Affiliation(s)
Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario
October 10, 2007